Araratbank opens mini-centers in the districts of Yerevan
YEREVAN, October 21. /ARKA/. Open JSC “Araratbank” will open mini-centers in all districts of Yerevan and in the regions of Armenia in future.
Such mini-centers will render different services of Araratbank much more available for population without visiting the bank’s head office or its branches. In mini-centers of Araratbank any person can use its services by local or international plastic cards, as well as make international monetary transfers, service of accounts, currency exchange, payment of utility services, etc.
Mini-centers of Araratbank will be equipped with special equipment corresponding to modern banking technologies and have modern banking design and conditions for quick service of clients.
Open JSC “Araratbank” is the legal successor of “Armsvyaz” bank which was established in 02.09.1991. On October 31, 1996 the Bank got license N4. EBRD is one of the shareholders of the Bank with the share of 25%. In charter capital of the Bank 74.1% of shares belong to Barsegh Beglaryan, the main shareholder, large entrepreneur, owner of the company “Flash”. From January 30, 2009 Araratbank joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia.
According to preliminary data of news agency ARKA, assets of the Bank as of September 30, 2009 were 29 billion drams, liabilities – 21.3 billion drams, total capital of the bank – 7.7 billion drams, charter capital – 6.1 billion drams, credit investments – 14.1 billion drams, liabilities towards the clients – 16.6 billion drams and net income in January-September 2009 – 454.3. Today the Bank has 27 branches ($1-387.18 drams). —0--