VTB Bank (Armenia) to cut rates on mortgages and auto loans
YEREVAN, October 22. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) announced of its significantly reduced rates on mortgage loans and auto loans, as well as significantly speeded up the process of credit borrowers.
As the press-service of Bank VTB (Armenia) reported to ARKA News Agency, the bank has lowered the annual interest rate from 19.5% to 14% on mortgage loans to purchase residential real estate, while rates on car loans decreased from 18% to 12%.
"With the introduction of the new system of retail risk management, consideration of applications for car loans now takes no more than 3 working days and applications for mortgage loans take not more than 5 working days from the date of the bank receiving the full package of documents," the press release stated.
Bank VTB (Armenia) (Armsavingsbank before June 20 2006) joined the VTB Group in April 2004. Currently the bank VTB is the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company.
By the end of March 2009, the bank’s assets had totaled 105.8bln Drams (7% increase against Q4 2008), credit portfolio – 74.2bln Drams (5% increase), total liabilities – 81.9bln Drams (9% increase), liabilities to clients – 33.3bln Drams, total capital - 23.9bln Drams, authorized stock – 13.9bln Drams; net losses were 136mln Drams in January-March 2009. –0-