Areximbank-Gazprombank Group announces new service – internet banking
YEREVAN, November 4. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group announced a new service – Internet banking, the bank’s official website reports.
Now the bank’s clients can enjoy banking services, run their accounts and plastic cards from any point of the world, having only a computer, any modern internet browser and access to Internet.
The new system enable clients to look through current account balances, billing as well as credit and deposit contracts.
Clients will also be able to use BankMail, SWIFT systems for transferring money and paying their utility bills.
To ensure security the bank uses reliable means - data are coded with SSL, and Digipass tokens of VASCO Data Security company are used for signatures below e-documents and identification of clients.
The Areximbank-Gazprombank Group CJSC (former Areximbank renamed on June 12, 2009) was founded in August 1998 to support business and serve financial flows between Russia and Armenia.
In September 2008, Gazprombank (Russia) became sole owner of Areximbank.
According to ARKA News Agency’s preliminary data, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group’s assets totaled AMD 32.1 billion and liabilities AMD 22 billion by late September 2009.
The bank’s total capital amounted to AMD 10.1 billion, authorized capital AMD 8.5 billion, credit investments 20.1 billion and liabilities to clients 19.2 billion.