Next year will be crucial for Armenian economy: MP
YEREVAN, November 5, /ARKA/. Artak Davtian, chairman of an Armenian parliament committee on science, education, culture, youth and sport issues, said today the next year will be crucial for the country’s economy.
The Armenian government expects the economy to grow next year by 1.3%. This forecast is in its next year’s draft budget. The overall GDP is expected to total 3.214 trillion Drams.
Speaking at a news conference Artak Davtian said the growth next year may vary between 1.3% and 5.6%. According to him, this is a subject that needs to be explored seriously. He said the fact some countries have not only left behind the stagnation period but are back on the recovery track shows that the global economy hit the bottom and is gradually moving out of recession.
According to official figures, Armenia’s economy contracted by 18.3% in January-September, 2009. ($1 – 386.47 Drams). M.M.-0-