ARKA news agency to present new Internet projects,, and
YEREVAN, November 5, /ARKA/. On Friday, November 6, ARKA news agency will present its new Internet projects. The presentation will be held at Moscow House in Yerevan at 6 pm.
Top officials of the Central Bank of Armenia, NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, ministries of finance and economies, heads of insurance, credit, consulting and auditing organizations will attend the presentation ceremony.
ARKA news agency launched these new projects at,, in October, 2009 as part of its strategy to develop Internet-based businesses.
The website will allow to monitor the situation of the Armenian economy, to be well informed about the government anti-crisis steps. Visitors may offer their recommendations and comments on various government decisions, designed and passed to take the country out of the crisis.
ARKA information agency started its first specialized Internet project in telecommunications and high technology at http://teleс in 2008 November. The agency plans to expand its specialized Internet-based resources.
ARKA information agency has been operating since May 1, 1996. It is the first news agency in Armenia, specialized in providing financial and business information. Among its partners are the biggest world and Russian news agencies and databases, such as DowJones, Reuters, Internet securities Inc., Rosbusinessconsulting (RBC).
Other subscribers are different organizations, including the Government of Armenia, the Central Bank of Armenia, other government and commercial structures, banks, international financial institutions, consulting companies, embassies and mass media outlets.
In 2002 and 2003 ARKA news agency was awarded the International Star Award for Quality in Gold Category of the Business Initiative Directions organizations. -0-