VTB Bank Armenia and Moneygram sign cooperation agreement
YEREVAN, November 6, /ARKA/. VTB Bank Armenia and the international money transfer system MoneyGram signed last month a cooperation agreement, VTB Bank Armenia said in a statement today. It said now its customers can send and receive money-US Dollars and Euros- through this safe and fast system.
In comments on this agreement, VTB Bank Armenia CEO Valery Ovsyanikov said the bank has chosen MoneyGram because it has a wide network of agents and because it offers speedy money transfer operations. Customers can receive money in just minutes.
Now, according to Ovsyanikov, VTB Bank Armenia customers can also choose the currency in which they would like to receive or send money.
MoneyGram operates about 180,000 agents and financial institution customers in over 190 countries.
It also allows a free extra message of 10 words with the money transfer.
VTB Bank Armenia and MoneyGram started their cooperation in 2009 September. Now MoneyGram services are available to all VTB Bank Armenia customers in its 74 branches across Armenia in Yerevan and all regions.
As of November 1 VTB Bank Armenia offered its customers six different money transfer systems. All 100 percent of shares in VTB Bank Armenia are owned by the second largest Russian VTB Bank. -0-