ARKA’s initiative to have big success at financial market: NASDAQ OMX Armenia head
YEREVAN, November 9, /ARKA/. Director general of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, Armen Melikian, said it is important that information about all developments at the financial market be accessible to the public at large.
Speaking at the November 6 presentation of three new products of ARKA news agency he said given the professional skills of the agency’s leadership and its staff, he was sure that this initiative will have big success.
Melikian urged all participants of the financial market to closely cooperate with ARKA, ‘because this initiative is an opportunity of communicating with the society.’
He congratulated ARKA saying NASDAQ OMX Armenia is ready to support any such initiative.
As part of its strategy to develop Internet-based businesses ARKA news agency launched on November 6 new projects at,,
The financial-banking portal www.armbanks aspires to become the leading Internet edition in Armenia covering the country’s financial and banking sectors. Apart from on-line information the portal offers also analytical research, exclusive stories and information about banks, insurance and credit organizations, their comparative financial indices as well as statistical data.
New services-on-line conferences and on-line consultations will be available to customers as well. The website has a credit calculator and hard currency converter. In addition to all of this, thanks to state-of-the-art technologies the visitors of the website can listen to economic news of ARKA news agency.
Visitors to website may learn the latest news from Armenia’s stock market, to look through the results of shares and government bonds trading, to read comments and opinions of experts and participants of the market.
The website will allow to monitor the situation of the Armenian economy, to be well informed about the government anti-crisis steps. Visitors may offer their recommendations and comments on various government decisions, designed and passed to take the country out of the crisis.
ARKA information agency started its first specialized Internet project in telecommunications and high technology at http://teleс in 2008 November. The agency plans to expand its specialized Internet-based resources.
ARKA information agency has been operating since May 1, 1996. It is the first news agency in Armenia, specialized in providing financial and business information. Among its partners are the biggest world and Russian news agencies and databases, such as DowJones, Reuters, Internet securities Inc., Rosbusinessconsulting (RBC).
Other subscribers are different organizations, including the Government of Armenia, the Central Bank of Armenia, other government and commercial structures, banks, international financial institutions, consulting companies, embassies and mass media outlets.
In 2002 and 2003 ARKA news agency was awarded the International Star Award for Quality in Gold Category of the Business Initiative Directions organizations. -0-