Member of Central Bank of Armenia Council praises ARKA news agency’s new financial-banking portal
YEREVAN, November 9, /ARKA/. Grigor Konjeyan, a member of the Central Bank of Armenia Council, praised the new financial-banking portal of ARKA news agency, officially launched on November 6, saying it stands out by its innovative solutions.
“What makes the new financial-banking portal of ARKA news agency different is the variety of services it offers and on-line services, which allow a visitor to get extensive information about the questions he is interested in,’ he said during the presentation of portal.
In his words the new portal is a very practical instrument to get complete information about the situation at markets, accessible and easy to use both for professionals and ordinary visitors.
As part of its strategy to develop Internet-based businesses ARKA news agency has launched in October, 2009 new projects at,,
“We would like our new projects not only to be in demand in the Armenian information field, but to help also investors have a full idea about the state of Armenia’s financial and banking sectors, stock market and the government’s anti-crisis measures,’ said ARKA news agency’s director Konstantin Petrosov at the presentation of the projects.
The website will allow to monitor the situation of the Armenian economy, to be well informed about the government anti-crisis steps. Visitors may offer their recommendations and comments on various government decisions, designed and passed to take the country out of the crisis. ARKA information agency started its first specialized Internet project in telecommunications and high technology at http://teleс in 2008 November.
The agency plans to expand its specialized Internet-based resources.
ARKA information agency has been operating since May 1, 1996. It is the first news agency in Armenia, specialized in providing financial and business information. Among its partners are the biggest world and Russian news agencies and databases, such as DowJones, Reuters, Internet securities Inc., Rosbusinessconsulting (RBC). Other subscribers are different organizations, including the Government of Armenia, the Central Bank of Armenia, other government and commercial structures, banks, international financial institutions, consulting companies, embassies and mass media outlets.
In 2002 and 2003 ARKA news agency was awarded the International Star Award for Quality in Gold Category of the Business Initiative Directions organizations.  -0-