Armenia can record higher-than-planned economic growth in 2010
YEREVAN, November 24. /ARKA/. If Armenia pursues an effective policy and uses resources properly, economic growth may be even higher than the 1.2% planned in the 2010 state budget, Tatul Manaseryan, and economist and the deputy speaker of Armenian National Assembly, said Tuesday at a press conference.
“This is my ambitious, but realistic outlook,” he said. “I think Armenia is able not only to overcome consequences of the global crisis, but also enjoy faster recovery after getting rid of domestic problems.”
He finds it necessary to concentrate efforts on diversification of exports and investment sources to be not dependent on one or two countries.
“It is necessary to focus attention on those three or five segments ensuring our competitiveness and develop them,” Manaseryan said adding that diversification of all the segments of the national economy will produce no results, since it would mean senseless enlargement.