Armenia’s foreign debt grows by 77.5% to $2.720.9 billion
YEREVAN, December 3, /ARKA/. Armenia’s foreign debt in January-September, 2009 grew by 77.5% or $1.190 billion from a year before to $2.720.9 billion, the National Statistical Service reported.
Some 83% of the debt or $2.282.5 billion was the government’s debt which grew by 67.3% or $918.1 million year-on-year. Central Bank of Armenia’s debt grew by 168.5% of $272.9 million to $434.8 million (16% of the overall debt).
The bulk of its foreign debt-65.5% ($1.781,4 billion) Armenia owes to international lending organizations. It grew by 43.9% from a year before. Armenia owes $1.120.2 billion (63%) to World Bank. It grew by 10.4%. Armenia’s debt to IMF rose by 271.5% to $546 million.
Armenia also owes $61.3 million to the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), $21,4 to OPEC.
Armenia’s debt to Germany stood at $143.9 million, rising by 19.6% from a year before. The debt to the USA dropped by 7.2% to $34.6 million, that to France fell from $4,94 million to $4.93 million, while the debt to Japan grew from $130.1 million to $256 million. Armenia’s debt to Russia stood at $500 million. ($1 – 385.6 Drams). M.M. -0-