Bonus card owners of Araratbank to receive cash prizes
YEREVAN, December 17. / ARKA/.13 owners of bonus cards Ararat-transfer of Araratbank won cash prizes, the Araratbank website reported.
The head office of the bank held a lottery among the first owners of bonus cards Ararat-transfer.
The total prize fund drawing on the bonus cards amounted to 415 thousand drams.
The Ararat-transfer program had begun back in September.
Within 1 month, customers who sent the equivalent of ten thousand USD throughout the international money transfer system, operating in Araratbank, received bonus cards Ararat-transfer.
Then with each transaction on any of the systems, the cardholders received bonus points in the amount of the amount transferred.
Araratbank open joint stock company (assignee of “Haykap Bank”) was founded on 02.09.1991. Nearly 75% of shares of Araratbank currently belong to “Flash” LLC, one of the leading importers of petrol to Armenia, and around 25% is held by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.On October 31 1996 the bank was issued a banking license N4. Under the agreement signed on October 29 2008, the EBRD purchased 25%+1 shares of the Armenian Araratbank for $7mln. As a result, the authorized stock of the bank reached $24mln. 70% of bank’s authorized stock is held by businessman and owner of “Flash” company Barsegh Beglaryan.
As of the end of 2008, the total capital of the bank amounted to approximately 7.55 bln Drams, while total assets exceeded 29.7 bln Drams. The bank’s liabilities were 22.2bln Drams, credit investments 12.2bln Drams, liabilities to clients 16.4bln Drams and net profit reached 594.2mln in January-December 2008. –0-