Grant Thornton Amyot names new Managing Partner
YEREVAN, February 2. /ARKA/. Gagik Gyulbudaghyan has been appointed as the Managing Partner of Grant Thornton Amyot effective February 1, 2010, the company’s press office reported on Monday.
He succeeds Armand Pinarbasi who will join Grant Thornton International in Network Development Group responsible for CIS region. Armand Pinarbasi will continue to be hosted at Grant Thornton Yerevan office.
Mr. Pinarbasi has managed the Armenian member firm for 12 years, throughout which the company has become the leading professional service provider in Armenia and enhanced the geography of its operations to a number of countries across the CIS.
“I am greatly honoured and look forward to the opportunity to lead Grant Thornton Amyot,” the company’s press office quoted Gyulbudaghyan. “I will dedicate myself to continuing Grant Thornton Amyot tradition of strong leadership in the profession. I want the Grant Thornton brand to mean principled people providing superior service to highly satisfied clients around the world.”
Armand Pinarbasi, welcomed this appointment saying that he was delighted that Gagik has been appointed as his successor.
“I believe Gagik will do a great job in moving Grant Thornton Amyot forward,” he said.
Being one of the leading experts in management consulting and corporate finance in Armenia, Mr. Gyulbudaghyan has joined Grant Thornton in 1999 in the capacity of a Deputy Director and continued his career as a Partner since 2001. Throughout his career with Grant Thornton Mr. Gyulbudaghyan has managed a large number of audit and advisory missions for top-level private and public entities, state organizations, projects financed by the World Bank, EC, EBRD, UN and other International Financial Institutions in Armenia, Georgia and other countries of CIS region.
Grant Thornton Amyot is the leading auditing and advisory firm, with more than 130 staff in Armenia and in Georgia. ---0---