“Ingo Armenia” will start insurance of Armenian tourists going abroad
YEREVAN, March 2 /ARKA/. From January 2010 “INGO Armenia” introduced new product of tourist insurance “STANDARD SPORT” for tourists going abroad.
High demand for this service appeared during winter holidays. Formerly “INGO Armenia” was implementing insurance of tourists by three programs - “ECONOM”, “STANDARD” and “BUSINESS” with relevant risk specters.
“STANDARD SPORT” covers risks of standard-program and expenses related to traumas which the tourists obtain during amateur sport events.
Average cost of one week insurance is 20 EURO with insurance coverage of 30 thousand EURO or $50 thousand.
“INGO Armenia” is the leader of insurance market by money collection and tourist insurance. In 2009 the company collected about 80 million insurance bonuses by 12.5 thousand contracts.
“INGO Armenia” is established in 1997 as Closed Joint Stock Insurance Company “Efes”. In 2003 the main portfolio of the shares of the company obtained Russian company “INGOSSTRAKH” after which it was renamed “INGO Armenia”.
Currently “INGO Armenia” is working according to the license of Armenian Central Bank which gives opportunity to the company to implement activity by 12 types of non-life insurances.
Munich Re and ACE, French SCOR, American AIG and Chub Insurance Group, Polish Re and Russian INGOSSTRAKH. ($1-384.54 drams).--0--