The price of insurance polis CASCO of insurance company “INGO Armenia” is reduced by 40%
YEREVAN, March 2 /ARKA/. Insurance company “INGO Armenia” reviewed insurance prices of car transport means (CASCO).
The price of polis CASCO was reduced by about 40% in the result of actuary analysis of portfolio. Minimum tariff rate was reduced from 2.5% to 1.5% from the price of the car. The size of franchise which is today 0.5% from the car price was also reduced.
The company moves from generalized conditions of the polis CASCO to separate products which are defined for different groups of clients. New underwriting mechanism of risk assessment is introduced which allows to reduce tariff level for diligent clients with good insurance history, as well as for new clients.
“INGO Armenia” is the leader in the insurance market as by money collection, as well as by segments of CASCO. In 2009 the company collected bonuses in the amount of about 400 million drams by 4.5 thousand signed contracts.
The company reinsures its insurance package in leading reinsurance companies such as German Munich Re and ACE, French SCOR, American AIG and Chub Insurance Group, Polish Re and Russian INGOSSTRAKH. ($1-384.54 drams).--0--