HSBC Bank Armenia joined the "Earth Hour" initiative
HSBC Bank Armenia joined the
YEREVAN, March 24. /ARKA/. It is already the second year that “HSBC Bank Armenia” and its employees participate in the "Earth Hour" initiative of World Fund of Nature. In the frames of the action the Bank employees will turn off the lights for one hour.
Worldwide "Earth Hour" initiative  in Armenia was supported and organized by Armenian Branch of World Fund of Nature, Armenian Ministry of Nature Protection, Yerevan Municipality, “HSBC Bank Armenia”, cinema theatre “Moscow”, Hotel “Congress” and Information center “Spyur”.
“The aim of the action is unification of the society, business environment and the government. The lights are turned off for the maintenance of life conditions and resources of our planet. External illumination and electricity in the buildings symbolizing Yerevan, as well as main streets and avenues of Yerevan will be turned off. Events devoted to "Earth Hour" initiative will take place on March 27, 2010 from 20:30 to 21:30 in the world.
Worldwide "Earth Hour" initiative started in 2007 in Australian city Sidney when 2 million people turned off their lights in token of unification of human efforts in the struggle against climate changes. In 2008 the action involved about 50 million people and in 2009 – more than 1 billion in 4000 cities of the world.
CJSC “HSBC Bank Armenia” is affiliate of “HSBC Bank plc” registered on September 1995. “HSBC Bank plc” possesses 70% of portfolio of shares of HSBC Bank Armenia and 30% of shares belong to foreign Armenian investors. Since the end of January 2009, CJSC “HSBC Bank Armenia” is the member of NASDAQ OMX Armenia.  –0--