Government to specify tax base: prime minister
YEREVAN, April 22. /ARKA/. Prime minister Tigran Sarkisian said today the government will revise and specify the country’s tax base.
Speaking at a government session today he said the structural change of the economy in the first quarter of the year has made the government revise the tax base. He said he instructed the ministry of finance to submit within one week a new calculation of the tax base of the country, based on new realities and structural changes in the economy.
In his words, high GDP growth rate had an adverse effect on tax to GDP ratio which according to a government projection is to grow by 0.4% this year. Tigran Sarkisian said in view of the fact that the first quarter GDP was 5.5% up form the projected 1.8%, the tax to GDP ratio in Q1 worsened compared to Q1, 2009 index.
‘This means that we have to specify the tax base for 2010. Naturally, it is expected to improve our macroeconomic indexes,’ he said. -0-