VTB Bank (Armenia) rewards fair clients of Armenian Water and Sewerage Company
YEREVAN, April 23. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) rewarded fair clients of Armenian Water and Sewerage Company under traditional joint campaign, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
The first campaign was launched in 2008.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is the general sponsor of the campaign and the key partner to Armenian Water and Sewerage Company.
The campaign is held once in every four months.
Each of four winners selected among water consumers from Armenian provinces receives AMD 300,000 and VISA plastic cards from VTB Bank (Armenia) as well as certificates from the water company.
Kamo Aghababyan, acting CEO of Armenian Water and Sewerage Company, and Valery Ovsyannnikov, chairman of directorial board of VTB Bank (Armenia), were present at the award ceremony.
They congratulated the winners and said that timely payment of their bills has considerably enlarged the amount of receipts in provinces.
“It is great honor for our bank to take part in such a campaign, especially because the large network of VTB in Armenia contributes a great deal to improvement of quality and spur the process of colleting utility pays, including water pays. I sincerely thank Armenian Water and Sewerage and its head, Patrick Lorin, for this partnership producing effect for our organizations, successfully operating all over Armenia and for ordinary people, consuming water every day, including specialists providing water to final consumers,” Ovsyannikov said.
Kamo Aghababyan, in return, expressed gratitude to VTB Bank in Armenia and Valery Ovsyannikov personally and called on the country’s population to pay their bills in time and through banks.
VTB Bank (Armenia) (Armenian Savings Bank before June 20, 2006) joined VTB Group in April 2004.
Now VTB Bank (Armenia) CJSC is fully owned by VTB Bank.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, the bank’s assets totaled AMD 125.6 billion and liabilities AMD 99.8 billion by March 31, 2010.
The bank’s total capital amounted to AMD 25.8 billion, authorized capital AMD 13.9 billion and credit portfolio AMD 74.7 billion.
Liabilities to clients totaled AMD 60.1 billion.
The bank’s net profit for January and February after taxation amounted to AMD 669.6 million.