Finka opens branch in Gyumri
YEREVAN, May 19, /ARKA/. Armenian Central Bank representatives traveled May 14 to the second-largest town of Gyumri to open a branch of Finka universal crediting organization. Gyumri is the administrative center of northwestern province of Shirak. The ceremony was attended by local government officials and representatives of other financial organizations.
Finka has been providing financial services, including business and agricultural loans, to residents of this region from 2002. It has now some 6,000 customers. Finka is fully owned by Finka International Inc. On March 31 its assets stood at 10.4 billion Drams, liabilities at 8.3 billion Drams and total capital at 2.1 billion Drams. In the first quarter of this year it earned 57.6 million Drams in profits. The organization has 12 branches. -0-