KfW 18 million loan to help boost armenian small hydropower plants
YEREVAN, May 26, /ARKA/. Naira Nahapetian, chairwoman of the Armenian Association of Small Hydropower Plants, said today an 18 million Euro loan pledged by German KfW bank to support a renewable energy project will help double the number of small hydropower plants and the volume of generated electrical power.
The 18 million euro loan will be released by the German-Armenian Fund to finance construction of small hydropower plants as part of the second stage of a renewable energy program and 1.5 million euro will be made available in the form of grants. As part of the first stage of the program KfW released a 6 million Euro loan and a 1.5 million Euro grant.
Speaking at the 4-th conference of the Association Ms. Nahapetian said the loan will help accelerate the construction of about 70 licensed small hydropower plants. This, she said, will enable to increase the share of power generated by small hydropower plants to 19%. The surplus may be exported, she added. The loan will be on-lent via local commercial banks at 10.5% interest rate to be repayable in 12 years with a 3 year grace period.
Karapet Gevorkyan, the representative of German KfW Development Bank in Armenia, said a contest will be announced in early July to select thee-four banks to take part in the program.