Inecobank Opened a New Branch in Shengavit District
YEREVAN, June 15. /ARKA/. On June 11, 2010 was the opening of Inecobank’s new branch, which took place at Shengavit district.
"Opening of a new branch is associated with the Bank’s client oriented policy, the purpose of which is to be close to our clients, provide high quality banking services and realize convenient servicing at a convenient place for the customer. The Bank intends to open branches in every region in Armenia as well as in every district of Yerevan. So, by the end of this year 3 more branches will be opened”, said Artur Hambardzumyan, Deputy Executive Director of Inecobank during the opening ceremony on June 11, 2010.
It is the first branch of the Bank in Shengavit which provides credits to population secured by gold. It will serve to physical and legal entities and provide consumers’ and business credits, plastic cards, deposits, money transfer transactions, utility payments and money for buying goods in advance.
CJSC “Inecobank” was registered on February 7, 1996. From December 1997 the Bank was the first to provide credits for buying goods.
Shareholders of the Bank are: K. Safaryan – 32.23% of shares, A Baloyan – 37.14%, the company DEG (Deutsche Investititions-und Entwicklunsgesellschaft mbH), member of banking group KfW – 13.5% and IFC - 10%.
Inecobank cooperates with EBRD, USAID, KfW, Black Sea Bank of Trade and Development and other international organizations. –0—