Foreign investors interested in Armenia’s securities
YEREVAN, June 23, /ARKA/. Foreign investors are interested in Armenia’s developing securities market, Nasdaq OMX Armenia stock exchange executive director Armen Melikian said today in comments on the VII CIS and Baltic Region Bond Congress that will be held in Yerevan on July 1 and 2, 2010.
The event is organized by Russian Cbonds news agency under the support of NASDAQ OMX Armenia
‘We are eager to present Armenia regardless of the fact whether we have a securities market or not.
We are going to present Armenia’s economy,’ he said, adding that some 200 participants have asked the Armenian side to present the country’s economy, history, the current situation and forecasts.
The Bond Congress is an event held yearly since 2004 in one of the financial centers in CIS and Baltic states and has been an important event gathering market professionals from all countries involved.
The main objective of the Bond Congress to be held in Yerevan is to  present the Armenian bond market to the international community and promote investment interest towards this segment of the country’s capital market, while also providing a forum for all bond market participants to discuss issues related to bond markets of CIS and Baltic countries and to exchange experience.
Among the invited speakers of the Bond Congress are the Central Bank of Armenia, Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Economy officials. Presentations by NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, Armenian bond issuers and local investment service providers will also be delivered.
Agenda sections devoted to debt markets of CIS and the Baltic states will be presented by regulatory officials, stock exchange representatives, as well as by issuers and market professionals, including Deutsche Bank, Standard & Poor’s, Russian Sberbank, Troyka Dialog investment company, MICEX, Goldman Sachs, and SEB Bank. Overall, more than 200 market professionals for CIS and the Baltic states are expected to participate in the event. -0-