Anelik Bank plans to open two new branches
YEREVAN, October 6, /ARKA/. Anelik Bank will open two new branches this year, its board chairman Samvel Chzmachian said to ARKA today. He said one branch will open in Yerevan and the second in Sevan, in Gegharkunik province. He said the branches are actually ready and will be opened once the staff’s training is over.
Asked to comment on government projections for this year he declined to make forecasts , but added that they are quite feasible. He said although the economy is back on recovery track, but the aftereffects of the crisis that hit severely Armenia last year are not yet completely overcome.
On September 30 the total assets of Armenian banks stood at 1.370.6 trillion AMD, rising by 1.05% from January 1, 2010. The volume of credit investments in the first six months rose by 8.77% year-on-year to 797.4 billion AMD. The banking sector’s profits were said to increase by 245% year-on-year to almost 15 billion Drams.
Some 51% in Anelik is owned by Lebanese CreditBank S.A.L., Samvel Chzmachian owns 12.25%, Arthur Arakelian- 12.25%, Armen Kazarian -12,25% and Galina Voronina-12.25%. The bank has 10 branches. O September 30 Anelik Bank’s total assets were worth 54. billion Drams, credit investments rose to 28. billion Drams. In the first half of the year it earned 266.9 million Drams in net profits. The bank has 10 branches in Armenia. ($1- 360.76 Drams).  -0-