Three Armenian companies awarded Ruban d'Honneur prize of European Business Awards
YEREVAN, October 14, /ARKA/.Three Armenian companies - VivaCell-MTS, Innova Solutions LLC, VISTAA Plus LLC, have been awarded the Ruban d'Honneur prize of the European Business Awards, sponsored by HSBC. In total, 100 Ruban d'Honneurs have been given to the 'crème de la crème' of companies across Europe, the Bank's press office reported.
Now in its fourth year, the European Business Awards is recognised as the hallmark of innovation, success and sustainability across the EU.
The Awards provide an opportunity for businesses of all sizes and across all sectors to represent their country on a pan European scale across nine awards categories.
The Ruban d'Honneur is awarded to ten successful entrants in each of the award categories - The Infosys Business of the Year Award, The RSM International Entrepreneur of the Year Award, The UKTI Award for Innovation, The Award for Customer Focus, The HSBC Growth Strategy of the Year Award, The Employer of the Year Award, The Award for Corporate Sustainability, The Environmental Awareness Award and the Chairman's Choice Award.
Aram Pinajyan, Head of HSBC Bank Armenia Commercial banking commented: "I am extremely proud to see such a high caliber of Armenian companies represented among the Ruban d'Honneur recipients. It's a testimony to the level of entrepreneurship and business initiative that I'm seeing throughout Armenian businesses, both through the European Business Awards programme and my own daily interactions with HSBC Bank Armenia customers.
All Ruban d'Honneur recipients are invited to attend the European Business Awards Gala presentation ceremony at the Westin Hotel in
Paris on November 16th where all award winners will be revealed in front of Europe's top business leaders, politicians, entrepreneurs, business commentators, and media.
Adrian Tripp, European Business Awards founder, commented: "Selecting the 100 Ruban d'Honneur winners was a particularly difficult task for the judges this year. The standard of the Country Representatives was truly exceptional. These 100 companies have demonstrated outstanding flair, innovation and commercial acumen to get this far." -0-