Areximbank-Gazprombak Group begins accepting payments from orange subscribers
YEREVAN, November 10, /ARKA/. Areximbank - Gazprombak Group said it has begun accepting payments also from subscribers to Orange Armenia telecommunications company. ‘From now bank accepts payments from Orange Armenia’s subscribers for Internet and mobile phone services ,’ the bank said in a press release.
Areximbank - Gazprombak Group is accepting also payments from subscribers to VivaCell and Beeline services, as well as to Cornet internet provider. Payments for their services can be made at the bank and its branches as well as via its ATMs. Early next year the bank plans to shift to payment of utility fees as well as for Internet, mobile and fixed telephony services through SMS (Telecard system).
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group (formerly Areximbank) was established in 1998 to handle financial flows between Armenia and Russia. It is a principled member of VISA International and MasterCard International payment systems. In 2007 it joined Armenian ArCa payment system. The bank is owned fully by Russian Gazprombank and has 6 branches in Yerevan and 9 in regions. According to its press release, on October 1 its credit portfolio was 42.5 billion Drams.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, Areximbank-Gazprombank Group’s assets totaled AMD 56.3 billion and liabilities AMD 41.7 billion by late September 2010. The bank’s total capital amounted to AMD 14.6 billion, authorized capital AMD 12.3 billion, credit investments to 42.8.1 billion and liabilities to clients to AMD 18.3 billion. The bank has 15 branches, with six of them in Yerevan and nine in Armenia’s provinces. ($1- 364.09 Drams).  -0-