Ameriabank Announces Student Competition On Future Banking System Of Armenia
YEREVAN, November 10. /ARKA/. Ameriabank announces about the competition “Banking system of Armenia in 100 years” for the students of universities having cooperation agreement with Ameriabank - Yerevan State University, State Economic University of Armenia, American University of Armenia, Fund “French University in Armenia” and Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University.
Students having innovative ideas, bright imagination on how the banking system of Armenia will be in 100 years can participate in the competition.
Prize fund is defined for the winners.First winner – 300 thousand drams (about $820), second winner - 200 thousand drams (about $550) and third winner – 100 thousand drams (about $270).
The competition is organized in the frames of 100th anniversary of Ameriabank and is targeted at the detection of people with interesting and non-standard thinking who will get opportunity for further professional growth in the Bank.
Ameriabank gives opportunity to the students to practice in the Bank, get introduced to business-environment, communicate with experienced specialists, obtain professional skills, etc. The best students will be hired by Ameriabank in future.
CJSC “Ameriabank” (former “Armimpexbank” renamed in May 2008) was established in July 1992 on the basis of Armenian branch of Vnesheconombank USSR. It received license of CB Armenia for banking activity on September 8, 1992. In August 2007 the shares of the Bank were obtained by the company “T-D-A Holdings Limited” affiliate of the largest investment-banking company of Russia the group “Troyka Dialog”.  –0-