HSBC Bank Armenia continues to build a greener business
YEREVAN, November 15, /ARKA/. On 14th November HSBC Bank Armenia staff and their families planted another 500 trees in Achapnyak community of Yerevan, together with Armenia Tree Project specialists.
In 2009 HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc pledged to sponsor the planting of 1000 trees in Yerevan over a two year period, as part of the "Green Bank" campaign.?The "Green Bank" campaign is aimed at engaging customers and community in preserving the environment. HSBC Bank Armenia customers are also encouraged to sign up to receiving their statements electronically and using green channels, thus helping to preserve the environment. Currently more than 40% of customers and 100% of the bank's staff members prefer to use green and paper-free channels.
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was the first international bank to open in Armenia in 1996. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Group, which has 70 percent ownership, and members of overseas Armenian businesses. The bank offers a wide range of products and services to individual as well as corporate customers, including personal financial services, commercial banking and treasury and capital markets services.
Thanks to the HSBC network in 88 countries and territories, the bank is uniquely positioned to provide truly international services for its customers. HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc is one of the leading banks in the foreign exchange market. It has 9 branches and offices in Yerevan, as well as 50 ATMs located throughout the city.-0-