Ardshininvestbank joins Coinstar and Blizko money transfer systems
YEREVAN, December 21, /ARKA/. Armenian Ardshininvestbank said it has joined two new international money transfer systems Coinstar and Blizko. The bank said in a press release that the new service was launched December 17 in its all 55 branches and the head office. The bank accepts Russian rubles, USD and Euros for remitting.
Ardshininvestbank board chairman Nerses Karamanukian said the introduction of these two new systems has strengthen the bank’s position at the local market of remittances. In his words, Ardshininvestbank is one of few local commercial banks that has installed and is successfully operating various payment-settlement systems.
The majority stake of 87.23% in this bank is owned by the Business Investments Center. Ten percent is owned by the International Financial Corporation (IFC). Ardshininvestbank is an affiliated member of the
MasterCard/Europay international payment system. It has 49 branches in Armenia, six in Nagorno-Karabakh and an office in Paris, France. ($1-359.57 Drams). -0-