Arpa-Sevan stocks listed on NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, January 19./ARKA/. Starting from January 20, 2011, common nominal stocks issued by Arpa-Sevan ojsc will be listed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia’s secondary B list, the stock exchange’s press office reported on Wednesday.
Accoridng to the press release, Arpa-Sevan ojsc’s stocks were admitted to trading in the market ever since 2001.
Currently 20,452 stocks with nominal value of AMD 2,500 are outstanding in the market with volume of issue totaling to AMD 51,130,000.
“Change in the status of the stocks from being admitted to trading to being listed occurred based on ARPA-SEVAN jsc’s request, as both the securities and the issuer complied with all the listing requirements of NASDAQ OMX Armenia,” the press release says.
Established in 1969 “Arpa-Sevanstroy” construction enterprise has been the originator of Arpa-Sevan ojsc that was officially registered in 1998, hence being the one of the oldest companies of its type in Armenia.
The company provides construction, urban power engineering, special hydro technical and transportation services; its activities include, but are not limited to, construction of power engineering projects, specialized earthworks, construction of transportation facilities, water management systems, laying of internal and external engineering networks, drilling works and more.
On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC.-0—