Citibank provides two loan lines of $9 million to Armenian Ardshininvestbank
YEREVAN, January 27. /ARKA/. New York-based Citibank has provided two loan lines of $9 million to Armenian Ardshininvestbank.
Of this amount, $4 million is reportedly to be lent for assuring up-to-one-year guarantees of trade-financing instruments, and the remaining $5 million is an intraday credit line for cash management.
“Provision of these credit lines to Ardshininvestbank is one of proofs of the bank’s reputation for being a reliable partner,” said Karapet Gevorgyan, acting chairman of the bank’s board.
“The credit lines provided by the Citibank and the received prizes oblige us to be more attentive and responsible toward our clients and foreign partner banks.”
Ardshininvestbank has been cooperating with the Citibank since the very moment of its establishment.
Ardshininvestbank has received prizes from the Citibank two times for operating dollar transfers at the highest levels.
Thanks to its experience and usage of advanced technologies, Ardshininvestbank provides a wide range of high-quality banking services.
The bank
has 49 branches, including 6 branches in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic and a representative office in Paris. Today, the bank provides services to 170,000 individuals and legal entities.
In 2008, Moody’s international ratings agency conferred long-term Ba3 and short-term Not Prime ratings to Ardshininvestbank for deposits in local currency.
(“BFSR”) “D-” financial stability rating was also assigned to the bank.