Ardshininvestbank begins accepting deposits in Russian rubles
YEREVAN, February 15, /ARKA/. Armenian Ardshininvestbank said today it begins accepting deposits also in Russian rubles with a 6.2% annual interest rate. According to Ardshininvestbank’s board chairman Nerses Karamanukian, the new offer allows Armenians who receive financial assistance from Russia in its national currency to keep it t the bank without converting them to other currencies that entails some losses.
The bank accepts also deposits in Armenian national currency, the dram, U.S. dollars and euros both from individual and corporate customers. The bank offers a set of deposits – convertible, accumulative which allow customers not to lose accrued interests in case of canceling the deposit contract.
Ardshininvestbank is the leading Armenian bank in terms of money transfers, cooperating with Contact, MoneyGram, Migom, IntelExpress, RIA and Bystraya Pochta systems and also with several Russian banks. Equipped with modern technologies the bank offers its clients a variety of high quality banking services. It has 49 branches in Armenia, 6 in Nagorno-Karabakh and a representation in Paris, France. In 2008 it was awarded the international ISO 9001:2001 certificate of quality management system. -0-