Chairman of board of “Ardshininvestbank” resigned
YEREVAN, February 15. /ARKA/. Chairman of Board of “Ardshininvestbank” Nerses Karamanukyan announced about his resignation. Press-secretary of the bank Astghik Martirosyan approved this information.
Martirosyan did not approve the rumors on the appointment of deputy board chairman of the bank Karapet Gevorgyan on this position.
“Candidacies for this position are not discussed yet and there is no serious information for approval or denial”, said Martirosyan.
CJSC “Ardshininvestbank” got license (N 83) of CB Armenia for implementing banking activity on February 27, 2003. The main shareholders of the Bank are Open JSC “Center of Business Investments” (86.82%) and International Finance Corporation (IFC) (10%) which became shareholder at the end of 2007. As of December 31, 2010 the assets of the Bank were about 119.1 billion drams, liabilities – 90 billion drams, total capital of the Bank – 29.1 billion drams, charter capital – 15.5 billion drams, credit investments – 74.3 billion drams, liabilities towards the clients – 69.8 billion drams and net income in 2010 – 2638.1 million drams (increase of 13.83% versus the last year).
The bank has 49 branches in Armenia and 6 – in NKR as of December 31, 2011. The bank has its representation office in Paris. ($1 – 364.53 drams). --0--