BTA Bank (Armenia) joins Zolotaya Korona money transfer system
YEREVAN, April 7. / ARKA /. BTA Bank (Armenia) said today it has joined the international Russia-based money transfer system Zolotaya  Korona (Golden Crown). Money transfer transactions are operated by the bank’s 5 branches and the central operational hall located at 48/1  Nalbandian street, Yerevan.
Via Zolotaya Korona system that has 24,000 service points, money transfers can be made to Russia, CIS countries and China in Russian rubles and USD. The commission is 1.5%. BTA Bank (Armenia) cooperates also with Money Gram, Contact, Bystraya Pochta, Migom and FASTER money transfer systems. By the way,  FASTER system was developed by Kazakhstan-based BTA Bank.
As of December 30, 2010 BTA Bank (Armenia) had  a total capital worth 5.2 billion Drams. Its assets stood at 8.2 billion Drams and liabilities at 3.042 billion Drams. BTA Bank has branches in Russia, Ukraine, Belarus, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia and Turkey.  -0-