• Archive for April 14th, 2011
In April CBA Will Place State (Treasury) Coupon Bonds In Total Amount Of 3 Billion Drams
Thursday, April 14th, 2011
In April, Armenian Central Bank will place short-term state treasury coupon bonds in the amount of 3 billion drams.
Individual money transfers from Russia to Armenia via banks in 2011 february grew by 16% to $66 million
Individual money transfers from Russia to Armenia via banks in 2011 February grew by 16% from January to $66 million, the Central Bank of Armenia said today in its monthly bulletin for February.
Pan-armenian bank implemented no investment program yet
A deputy governor of the Central Bank of Armenia said today the Pan-Armenian Bank did not implement an investment program in the country yet as the National Assembly was considering in the first reading a set of amendments to the Law on Pan-Armenian Bank, designed to address all issues concerning the composition of its Board and the possibility of issuing bonds to attract additional investment resources.
ADB to disburse first $50 million tranche to finance sustainable urban development project
Areg Barseghian, head of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) office in Armenia, said today the Manila-based bank will disburse the first trance to the tune of $50 million to finance ‘Armenia: Sustainable Urban Development’ investment program.
Conversebank’s outstanding credit portfolio grows by 7% to 45 billion drams
The outstanding credit portfolio of Armenian Conversebank has grown by 7% this year to 45 billion Drams, the bank’s executive director Tigran Davtian told journalists today.