Armenian Araratbank Recognized By EBRD As E Most Active Issuing Bank Of Armenia
YEREVAN, May 26. / ARKA /. Armenian Araratbank was recognized by the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) as the most active issuing and confirming bank of Armenia in 2010 within the framework of Trade Facilitation Program (TFP).
The award was handed to Araratbank executive director Ashot Osipyan during EBRD’s annual general meeting in Astana, Kazakhstan.
As part of TFP implemented together with the EBRD Araratbank issued in 2010 more than $4 million worth documentary tools, five times more than in 2009. It also introduced a new tool to renew loan agreement for financing import transactions.
The bank’s executive director said this achievement in a highly competitive banking market was the result of a clear strategy to maximize customers' needs, application of new approaches and technologies, as well as institutional reforms. Araratbank offers letters of credit, guarantees and loans to finance trade.
The EBRD, owned by 61 countries and two intergovernmental institutions, is supporting the development of market economies and democracies in countries from Central Europe to Central Asia –0—