Ameriabank offers new investment loan to individuals
YEREVAN, May 27. /ARKA/. Ameriabank offers a new investment loan to individuals, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
Ameriabank is the first bank in Armenian banking system to offer investment loan to individuals.
The press release says that the loan is intended for investments in businesses. It enables individuals to take part in the authorized capital of legal entities in Armenia’s territory by buying shares or subscribing to a new issue.
The new offer is also aimed at involvement of individuals in business by acquiring equipment or other means and using them in businesses, or by establishing a new business.
The loan is extended in U.S. dollars or euros at affordable interest rates for up to five years and can be secured by various kinds of collaterals. The size of loan is not limited.
Troika Dialogue, one of Russia’s leading investment companies, is a strategic partner to Ameriabank.
According to ARKA News Agency’s data, Ameriabank’s assets totaled AMD 160.5 billion and liabilities AMD 127.8 billion in late March 2011. Its total capital amounted to AMD 32.7 billion and authorized capital AMD 25.5 billion in late March.
Outstanding loans in the bank’s portfolio totaled AMD 103.3 billion and liabilities to clients AMD 75.1 billion.