Karen Zakarian appointed as acting director general of NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, June 7. / ARKA /. Karen Zakarian was appointed June 1 as acting director general of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, the stock exchange said in a statement today. The post became vacant following the resignation of Armen Melikian, who worked for the exchange more than 10 years.
The statement says Zakarian served as deputy executive director of Armenian Stock Exchange self-regulatory organization. After its reorganization and acquisition by NASDAQ OMX, Zakarian was appointed deputy director general, overseeing also the work of the departments of exchange services and business development.
The NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. is the world's largest exchange company. It delivers trading, exchange technology and public company services across six continents, and with over 3,900 companies, it is number one in worldwide listings among major markets. NASDAQ OMX technology supports the operations of over 70 exchanges, clearing organizations and central securities depositories in more than 50 countries.
In January 2008, Nordic exchange operator OMX Group acquired 100% of shares of the Armenian Stock Exchange (Armex) and the Central Depository of Armenia (CDA). After the combination of NASDAQ and OMX in February 2008, Armex and CDA have become fully owned by the NASDAQ OMX Group, Inc. On January 27, 2009, “Armenian Stock Exchange” ojsc was officially renamed as “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc. On June 5, 2009, “NASDAQ OMX Armenia” ojsc became the owner of 100% of the shares of the “Central Depository of Armenia” OJSC. -0-