Araratbank mulls two simultaneous IPOs at NASDAQ OMX markets
YEREVAN, June 17. / ARKA /. Armenian Araratbank plans to make two simultaneous public offerings of its coupon bonds - one at NASDAQ OMX in Armenia, and the other possibly in Estonia, the bank’s Deputy Executive Director, David Harutyunyan said today.
"The bank plans to issue and offer new coupon bonds. We are now at trade marketing stage, conducting pre-marketing studies and considering the possibility of making an IPO through a NASDAQ OMX’s market", he said.
He said the bank’s top managers had a meeting with NASDAQ OMX leadership in Estonia and plan to have similar meetings with leadership of other markets to explore the possibility of an IPO.
According to ARKA data, as of March 31, 2011 the bank’s assets totaled 69.9 billion drams, the liabilities stood at 59.1 billion drams, the total capital was worth 10.8 billion drams, the authorized capital stock - 7.1 billion drams, its outstanding credit portfolio stood at 29.2 billion drams, liabilities to clients at 46 billion drams, and net income for the first quarter of 2011 was about 510.2 million drams. The bank operates 34 branches. ($ 1 - 375.67 AMD).-0-