Ameriabank Negotiating To Attract $50 Million From International Financial Organizations
YEREVAN, July 9. /ARKA/. Armenian Ameriabank plans to attract $50 million from international financial organizations this year, Tigran Jrbashyan, development director of the bank, said on Friday.
He told journalists that negotiations over the matter are under way now.
“The final results of negotiations will be announced in September or October,” he said.
Jrbashyan also said that Ameriabank is negotiating not only with international financial organizations, which have already become traditional partners to the bank, but also with new establishments, which will appear in Armenia as new sources of financing.
He refrained from revealing details of the expected cooperation, and only said that the attracted financial resources would be lent to small and mid-scale businesses as well as energy and food-processing sectors.
In 2010, Ameriabank attracted $130 million from International Finance Corporation, FMO (Dutch financial development institution), DEG (member of KfW Bankengruppe) and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
Ameriabank’s outstanding loan portfolio has grown 12% since the beginning of this year reaching AMD 115 billion by late June (60% year-on-year growth).
The Ameriabank CJSC (former Armimpexbank) founded in July 1992 using the facilities of the Armenian branch of the USSR Vnesheconombank (Foreign Economy Bank) is a universal bank providing investment, corporate and retail banking services. On September 8, 1992, the bank received a banking license from the Central Bank of Armenia.
In August 2007, TDA Holdings limited, affiliated with Troika Dialogue, Russia’s leading investment company, purchased the bank’s shares. ($1 = 369.21 drams) --0—