Thirty school students from Tavush and Syunik selected for HSBC Bank Armenia and British Council summer camp
YEREVAN, July 26. / ARKA /. YEREVAN, July 26. / ARKA /. Thirty school students from Tavush and Syunik provinces have been selected to participate in the English summer camp, organized by the HSBC Bank Armenia and the British Council that will operate in Pambak August 8-13, the bank said today in a press release.
According to the press release, the selection of candidates for the summer camp was held last Saturday at the National Center of Aesthetic Education, where about 60 students competed in presenting their knowledge about Great Britain in the English language. The press release said also as part of a program "English for the sake of equality tomorrow," financed by HSBC Bank Armenia, the British Council enhances teaching and learning of English among teachers and students of Tavush and Syunik regions of the country.
"Today, English serves as a link between different economies and cultures. The British Council and HSBC Bank Armenia, acknowledging their British roots, attach great importance to enhancing the knowledge and English language teaching to both teachers and students in the border regions, cities and villages, " HSBC Bank Armenia, marketing manager, Mariam Adamian, was quoted as saying.
HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc was the first international bank to open in Armenia in 1996. The bank is a joint venture between the HSBC Group, which has 70 percent ownership, and members of overseas Armenian businesses. It offers a wide range of products and services to individual as well as corporate customers, including personal financial services, commercial banking and treasury and capital markets services. Thanks to the HSBC network in 88 countries and territories, the bank is uniquely positioned to provide truly international services for its customers. HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc is one of the leading banks in the foreign exchange market. It has 9 branches and offices in Yerevan, as well as 50 ATMs located throughout the city.-0-