Income per employee in the banking system of Armenia in the second quarter of 2011 was 2 244 thousand drams
YEREVAN, August 29. /ARKA/. Income per employee in Armenia in the 2nd quarter of 2011 was in average 2 244 thousand drams (about $6.1 thousand by the settlement rate of CBA for the period – 368.86 drams).
These data were obtained on the basis of analysis of published interim financial statements of commercial banks by the results of 2nd quarter of 2011.
In fact, during the reporting period, monthly per employee of the banking system accounted for an average of 748 thousand drams of profit (about $2027). Assets per employee as of June 30, 2011 were in average 186 379 thousand drams or about $505.3 thousand.
As of June 30, in 21 commercial banks operating in Armenia 9461 staff was employed and the total income for the second quarter of 2011 was 21 230.5 million drams (about $57.6 million).
According to the results for the second quarter, the highest income per employee was recorded in Mellat Bank – 40 679 thousand drams ($110.3 thousand). In fact, one employee of the bank has provided 13.6 million drams ($36.8 thousand) monthly income. The assets that are managed by one employee of Mellat Bank as of June 30 in average about 1 088 million drams ($2952 thousand), which is the largest figure among the Armenian banks.
HSBC Bank Armenia on the results of the activity in the reporting period was the second by the indicator of personnel management. One employee of HSBC Bank Armenia provided income in average of 7 220 thousand drams which is equivalent of about $19.6 thousand, i.e. monthly 2 406 thousand drams ($6.5 thousand).
Ameriabank took the third place by the main indicator of effectiveness of personnel management (income per employee) - 4 337 thousand drams ($11.7 thousand), or 1 445 thousand drams (about $3.9 thousand) monthly.
Among the leaders in personnel management are also included: Bank Prometey (4 252 thousand drams or about $11.5 thousand) and Armswissbank (3 650 thousand drams or $9.9 thousand).
In total, income of 17 banks per employee is more than 1 million drams and 4 banks – less than 1 million drams. ($1 – 368.08 drams).–0–