Bank VTB (Armenia) presents two completely furnished rooms to secondary school N21
YEREVAN, September 2. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) presented two completely furnished rooms to the Russian secondary school N21 by the beginning of 2011-2012 academic year, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
Speaking before school children, their parents and teachers on September 1, Valery Ovsyannikov, director general and chairman of the bank’s directorial board, wished successful studies to school students and rewarding work to teachers in the new academic year.
He said that the support the bank is providing to the school has become a good tradition.
“We have repeatedly provided assistance to the school and will continue supporting it in the future in renewing its resource-and-technical base and organizing educational process in up-to-modern-standards conditions,” Ovsyannikov said.
The banker expressed confidence that the teaching and learning processes in the two repaired and reequipped rooms will be comfortable and effective.
“I hope I’ll see the best graduates of the school N21 among leading employees of our bank,” he said.
Bank VTB Armenia joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators. It has 68 branches all over Armenia’s territory. -0-