CEO: HSBC Bank Armenia resumes serving VISA и MasterCard
YEREVAN, September 20. /ARKA/. HSBC Bank Armenia has resumed serving Visa и MasterCard in its ATMs as a part of the $1-million software-updating project, Astrid Clifford, CEO of the bank, said Monday at a news conference.
The bank has also started servicing local ArCa cards.
As a result, the bank has got an opportunity to down prices for cash withdrawal on these cards.
The bank ceased serving its international cards in November 2009 for technical and security reasons.
HSBC Bank Armenia has also started issuing chip cards to strengthen security for both the bank and its clients.
The bank has invested $150,000 in this innovation.
Clifford said that all the new cards would be issued with chips and all the present active cards would be updated in the same format.
She also said the bank has put into usage the first drive through ATM in Armenia. This ATM is located at petrol and technical service station Arax, Myasnikyan Street, 20a.
Thanks to this innovation, she said, clients can enjoy banking services without going out of their cars and without searching for a place for parking.
This new ATM offers available banking services similar to those provided by standard ATMs, but in 24/7 regime.
HSBC Bank Armenia was the first bank to introduce ATMs in Armenia in 1996, Clifford said.
She said that the bank remains steadfast in its determination to improve services by using innovative technologies.
Arman Barseghyan, head of the bank’s retail services division, answering the question ARKA News Agency put to him, said the bank has issued 15,000 credit cards and 40,000 cards for cash withdrawal from ATMs.
The bank issues some 300 new cards every month, he said.
HSBC Bank Armenia, a member of HSBC Bank plc, was registered on September 25, 1995. HSBC Europe BV holding company holds 70% of the bank’s shares, and the remaining 30% belong to Wings Establishment. In late January 2009, HSBC Bank Armenia joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange. -0-