Bank VTB (Armenia) is the first to offer online advisor service via Skype
YEREVAN, September 27. / ARKA /. Bank VTB (Armenia) is the first bank in Armenia to have launched a new service called Online Advisor, the Russian-owned bank said today in a statement adding also that the new service was designed to expand the variety of customer services.
"This service has become another effective channel of communication between the client and the Bank. It is especially useful for active Internet users," it said.
Bank VTB (Armenia) highly qualified staff will be able to advise its clients on-line. While on vacation or a business trip clients will have the opportunity to make free calls to the bank via Skype and get advice on all products of the Bank; to clarify the location of the nearest branch, ATMs and terminals. To get advice via Skype system it is enough to visit the Bank's corporate website at and click on Online Advisor.
The Bank said Online Avisor service instantly solves all questions, securing a high level security for transmitted information, the customer can choose any convenient way to clarify some questions: send an email, make an audio or video call, the service is absolutely free and available to all users of Skype. The service is carried out in three Armenian, Russian and English, the Bank said. The new service is available on weekdays from 9:30 to 18:30.
"One of the main priorities of Bank VTB (Armenia) is being client-oriented, based on modern technologies and compliance with all requirements for safety and security of banking services", Artak Khachatrian, director in charge of retail business was quoted as saying.
According to him, in an effort to make the service more convenient, Bank VTB (Armenia) offers new solutions, including most popular interactive services.
"Introduction of Online Advisor increase the efficiency and speed of services for our customers, and once again underlines the Bank's image as an innovative leader in the banking sector of Armenia", Khachatrian said.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian financial VTB Group. It provides its customers with the most modern banking products and services. Bank VTB (Armenia) has the widest network of branches (68) operating in all regions and major cities of Armenia. -0-