ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank starts issuing American Express Blue Plastic cards
YEREVAN, September 29. /ARKA/. ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank, together with American Express, a U.S. financial company, has started issuing American Express Blue innovative plastic cards, the bank’s press office reported on Thursday.
“American Express Blue is a super modern card for young active people,” the press release says. “This card offers bonuses for everyday spending and preferences, which will become a perfect complement to cardholders’ dynamic lifestyle.”
The card includes a unique Cashback program implying up to one percent reimbursement for any cashless transaction effected in Armenia and a 5% reimbursement for purchases made at some leading trade and service outlets.
Some other American Expres advantages, such as protection against fraud, security for shopping, travel support and round-the-clock servicing, are offered to cardholders as well.
Cardholders can also take advantage of Armenian shops, restaurants and entertainment centers’ special offers and opportunities provided by American Express Selects global network.
“We are convinced that American Express Blue card will attract clients who appreciate the contemporary world’s trends and follow them,” the press office quoted ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank CEO Stepan Gishyan as saying. “American Express Blue offers a unique package of services catering for needs of this advanced segment of society.”
Fabiana Mingrone, Vice President of American Express Global Network Service, on her side, said that the company is very proud of cooperation with ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank.
ACBA Credit Agricole Bank was established in 1995 with the support of TACIS program. Its major shareholders are the French Credit Agricole Group (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%) and Farmers Mutual Assistance unions of ten provinces, including Armavir (14.08%) and Ararat (12.28%). The bank runs 35 branches.