• Archive for November 1st, 2011
Ameriabank offers new deposit
Tuesday, November 1st, 2011
Armenian Ameriabank has announced today a new offer for its customers – a new deposit called “Savings,” which is part of the broader portfolio of services designed for individual clients.
Minimum subsistence basket becomes 13.5% cheaper in Armenia
Minimum subsistence basket in Armenia amounted to AMD 53,804.2 a month in late September after contracting by 13.5% since late June
On Monday, six depositors who have AMD 50,000 and more in Converse Bank received money prizes ranging between AMD 50,000 and AMD 750,000.
Armenia’s Monetary Base Shrinks 2.2% To Amd 570.6 Billion
Armenia’s monetary base contracted by AMD 12.8 billion or 2.2% in September 2011, compared with the previous month, to AMD 570.6 billion, National Statistical Service of Armenia reports.
Growth Of Economic Activity In September Was 9% In Armenia – Statistics
In the Armenian economy in September 2011 growth of economic activity by 9% was registered compared to the same period of 2010, Armenian National Statistic Service informed ARKA News Agency.
Expert: Armenian Dram Should Be Devaluated For Sake Of Domestic Industry
Vazgen Safaryan, head of the Union of Armenia’s Domestic Manufacturers, finds it necessary to devaluate Armenian national currency for spurring export and domestic industry.