Ameriabank offers new deposit
YEREVAN, November 1. / ARKA /. Armenian Ameriabank has announced today a new offer for its customers - a new deposit called "Savings," which is part of the broader portfolio of services designed for individual clients.
The press service of the bank told ARKA that the deposit enables the clients to reduce or increase the amount of the deposit during the entire period. The bank has developed a flexible and competitive tariff package, offering two types of limitation on the minimum amount of "Savings" deposit.
The minimum amount to deposit in AMD is set at 200,000 drams at 5% interest rate per annum. For deposits in foreign currency the minimum amount is $500 or euro 300 at 2% interest rate.
The second limitation involves larger amounts at higher interest rates – one million drams for deposits in the Armenian national currency at 6% interest rate and $2,500 or euro 1,500 for deposits in foreign currency at 3% interest rate. In addition, Ameriabank offers a 50% discount for users of Internet-banking service if they choose the "Savings" deposit.
Ameriabank provides investment, corporate and retail banking services in an integrated package of banking solutions. It is owned fully by Troika Dialog, one of the largest private investment companies in Russia. -0-