Senior EBRD delegation visits Armenia to discuss new country strategy
YEREVAN, November 3. /ARKA/. A high-level delegation from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is in Armenia this week for consultations with the country’s leadership and key members of civil society on the Bank’s new three-year Country Strategy for Armenia, EBRD Yerevan Office told ARKA.
It said the delegation led by Jan Fischer, Vice-President, Operational Policies and Paul-Henri Forestier, Director, Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, the EBRD team will meet President Serzh Sargsyan; Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan; the Minister of Economy and EBRD Governor Tigran Davtyan; and other Cabinet members.
The delegation will also hold discussions with representatives of various political parties, leading figures from the business world, staff of non-governmental organizations and think-tanks, as well as members of the diplomatic community and representatives of other international financial institutions.
The new country strategy for Armenia is expected to be approved in early 2012 for a three-year period (2012-15).
The EBRD delegation will take stock of the current state of the economic, political and social development of Armenia, discuss the country’s mid-term reform priorities and assess how the EBRD can assist Armenia in its transition to a market-based economy.Among the areas for discussion will be support for small and medium-sized businesses in Armenia in the upcoming strategy period, especially in the agricultural and high value-added sectors. The development of the financial sector will remain a priority for the EBRD, as well as reforms in the municipal sector and addressing energy efficiency.