ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK ISSUES 16,000 ACBA-Transfer plastic cards
YEREVAN, November 8. /ARKA/. Armenian ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said it has issued 16,000 ACBA-Transfer plastic cards during the year.
It said the cards enable citizens to receive money transfers without visiting a bank office. They need also to make a call at 31-88-88. It said ACBA-Transfer cars have been used to pay already 10,000 remittances.
According to a press release of the bank, ACBA-Transfer cards are provided free and no commission is charged for servicing. Encashment through the bank's ATM is also free. Clients can also use these cards to open a credit line.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank’s shareholders are French Credit Agricole SA (15.56%), SACAM International (12.44%) as well as farmers union in Armenia.
According to ARKA data, as of September 30, 2011 its assets totaled 206.6 billion Drams, liabilities stood at 162.8 billion drams, total capital was worth 43.8 billion drams, the authorized capital - 31.2 billion drams, the outstanding credit portfolio stood at about 135.3 billion drams and liabilities before clients at 60.8 billion drams. In the first nine months of 2011 it earned 4.6 billion drams in net profit. The bank runs 41 branches. –0--