Central Bank of Armenia becomes platinum ACCA approved employer
YEREVAN, November 15. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia passed accreditation of the global Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) and received the highest status, the bank said in a press release. Receiving the highest, Platinum status of ACCA Approved Employer confirms conformity of Central Bank’s financial service personnel training and development system with the best international practices, and also asserts that organisation provides maximum support to its employees in the course of obtaining ACCA qualification.
Arthur Javadyan, Chairman of Central Bank of Armenia, notes: “Receiving the Platinum status of ACCA Approved employer will significantly enhance the mutually beneficial cooperation between our organisation and the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants in sphere of increasing of our financial experts’ training and qualification standards, improvement of professional development of our staff”.
In the framework of the ACCA program, Central Bank of Armenia achieved the Platinum status of an Approved Employer according to the trainee development stream, which will help the organisation increase the level of qualifications of its personnel through methods and instruments developed by ACCA. In order to receive approval of this level, an employer has to provide full financial support to its employees who are pursuing ACCA qualification.
Gayane Khachatryan, Head of Human Resources Management Department at Central Bank of Armenia comments: “The Platinum status of ACCA Approved Employer under the trainee development stream program confirms the quality of our personnel training and development standards for bank’s employees. Our people are our main asset and are essential to the success of our organisation. We put lots of effort in order to sustain the high mark of proposed services and ACCA helps us, providing our staff with technical skills, which make our work more successful, and the quality of our results – the highest.”
Nataliya Vovchuk, Head of АССА Ukraine, Baltic and Caucasus States, notes: “It is important to point out that organisation not only reviews control procedures of quality of services provision, but also is very serious towards implementing the highest world standards of education of finance professionals. Central Bank of Armenia is the first institution of this level in the region that put forward the initiative to improve the professional training of their financial specialists. The Platinum АССА Approved Employer status gives Central Bank of Armenia a global recognition of quality of financial personnel training and development.”
ACCA (the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants) is the global body for professional accountants. We aim to offer business-relevant, first-choice qualifications to people of application, ability and ambition around the world who seek a rewarding career in accountancy, finance and management.
Founded in 1904, ACCA has consistently held unique core values: opportunity, diversity, innovation, integrity and accountability. We believe that accountants bring value to economies in all stages of development and seek to develop capacity in the profession and encourage the adoption of global standards. Our values are aligned to the needs of employers in all sectors and we ensure that through our qualifications, we prepare accountants for business. We seek to open up the profession to people of all backgrounds and remove artificial barriers, innovating our qualifications and delivery to meet the diverse needs of trainee professionals and their employers.
The Central Bank of Armenia is an independent state authority the ultimate task of which is maintaining price stability in the Republic of Armenia. Its mission is to: a) be a credible, transparent, independent, knowledge-based and effective entity that understands and estimates development trends in international financial community; b) maintain institutional capacities in order to promptly respond to changes in economic landscape and effectively influence economic processes; c) always support a sustainable macroeconomic development of Armenia while remaining a key partner to the Government in facing economic challenges.
The Central Bank of Armenia supports its employees in professional growth and successful career development. Providing its staff with opportunities to gain extensive knowledge and skills required for high performance, retaining talent and nurturing their continuing growth through their career path is a top priority for the Central Bank. In cooperation with foreign central banks, financial institutions, international organizations granting professional certificates, as well as local training centres, the CBA creates environment and all the necessary conditions for staff training so that they could get international qualification certificates and continue professional growth. The CBA also encourages initiative and creative thinking.
Founded in 1993, the Central Bank of Armenia has passed through different development stages and has consistently held its core values: independence, transparency, excellence and professionalism. These values are in line with the primary objective and all other tasks of the CBA and greatly contribute to their effective fulfilment. -0-