• Archive for December 1st, 2011
No transactions effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
Thursday, December 1st, 2011
No transactions in USD and Euros were effected today at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange, according to data provided to ARKA news agency. Asked by ARKA to comment on the reluctance of players to buy or sell foreign currency the executive director of Renesa investment company, Vaghinak Saroyan, explained it by the refusal of players to make mutual concessions.
Developing countries expected to receive total of $351 billion in foreign remittances this year: World Bank
Developing countries are expected to receive a total of $351 billion in foreign remittances, while worldwide remittances including those to high-income countries will reach $406 billion in the current calendar year.
About 30% of Armenian insurance market without mandatory car insurance belongs to the company “Ingo Armenia”
Exclusive interview with the first Deputy Executive Director of insurance company “INGO Armenia” Arevshat Meliksetyan to ARKA News Agency
“Bank VTB (Armenia)” financed “Armenian Datacom Company”
“Bank VTB (Armenia)” financed one of the leaders in the sphere of service provision of broadband access to Internet and data transfer ADC.
Volume of money supply in October increased by 2.2% to 1043.4 billion drams
Volume o money supply at the end of October 2011 compared to September increased by 22.9 billion drams or 2.2% making about 1043.4 billion drams by the end of October.